Please note that Tecumseh Road near our location is under construction. Your travel time to and from our office may be disrupted.

Privacy Notice: Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information about you directly from you or from the person acting on your behalf. The information that we collect may include, but not be limited to, your name, date of birth, address, personal history, record of your visits to Family Services Windsor-Essex, and the support you received during those visits.

Occasionally, we collect personal information about you from other sources if we have obtained your consent to do so or if the law permits us to do so.  We make sure that only those people who need to see your personal information are allowed to look at them. We protect your personal information through our policies and by adopting appropriate safeguards and security measures.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use or disclose your information to:

  • Provide quality programs and services;
  • Provide information to other people or organizations with your consent (for example, making a referral for service);
  • Provide teaching opportunities;
  • Contact you, donors, and members to evaluate FSWE’s service and work;
  • Conduct quality improvement activities;
  • Compile statistics;
  • Fundraise to improve our programs and services;
  • Communicate further information about us;
  • Recognize donor contributions;
  • Report to funders and others as required;
  • Obtain funding from our funders, private insurers, and others;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.

Only staff who need your personal information for direct care or administrative purposes are authorized to access this information.

You have the right to withdraw previous given consent for the collection of, use, and disclosure of your personal information. Withdrawal of consent cannot be retroactive.

Your instruction cannot prevent us from collecting, using, and disclosing your information that is permitted or required by law to be collected, used, or disclosed without consent.

Your consent can be reinstated at any time.

 

To access or correct your information

If you believe a record of your personal information held by Family Services Windsor-Essex is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request for correction. Please contact the Privacy Officer, as instructed below.

 

For more information, comments or complaints

If you would like more information or have questions or concerns about our privacy and information practices, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Family Services Windsor-Essex

1770 Langlois Avenue

Windsor, Ontario N8X 4M5

Tel: (519) 966-5010

Toll-Free: 1-888-933-1831

Email:  info@fswe.ca

 

You may also give feedback about our information and privacy practices to the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Tel: (416) 326-3333

Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073

Services offered in French / Les services sont offerts en français

Family Services Windsor-Essex Counselling & Advocacy Centre: 1770 Langlois Ave, Windsor, ON N8X4M5

Phone: 519-966-5010 Email: info@fswe.ca

© Family Services Windsor-Essex